Privacy

Home > Privacy
pattern image pattern image

VACCA Privacy Statement

VACCA understands and acknowledges the importance of maintaining the privacy of individuals and families who are in contact with the organisation through employment, service provision and website interaction. All personal information collected and held by VACCA will be governed by up to date policies, and treated and maintained with integrity and confidentiality.

As an incorporated organisation VACCA is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Where VACCA has contractual agreements with the Victorian Government, VACCA is also subject to the Victorian Privacy and Data Protection Act 2000 and Health Records Act 2001. VACCA takes the responsibility of protecting and managing personal information very seriously.

This policy sets out how VACCA will collect and manage an individual’s personal information to ensure we meet our obligations under the legislation. This is distinct from any separate contractual commitments VACCA may have to comply with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2000 and the Health Records Act 2001.

Policy Guidelines and Rules

In agreeing to use VACCA services, or work for VACCA, it is implied that VACCA clients, staff, volunteers, carers, students and the Board of Directors give their consent to VACCA to: 

  1. Collect their personal information in accordance with this policy and relevant legislation. Personal Information is defined in this policy as any information that can be used to personally identify an individual. This includes but is not limited to, their name, age, gender, address and postcode, and contact details (including phone number and email address) financial information including credit card, direct debit or Paypal account information. In determining whether an individual’s information is personal assess whether the information collected identifies the individual, or an individual is reasonably identifiable from it, if this is the case, the information is considered personal and this policy will apply.
  2. Monitor their use of VACCA websites. (VACCA websites are awards.vacca.org; vacca.org; linkupvictoria.org.au; deadlystory.com)

 

Why does VACCA collect personal information?

The primary purpose for VACCA collecting personal information is for the provision of VACCA programs and services. VACCA collects personal information to the extent that this is reasonably necessary for one or more of the functions or activities:

  • Applying for employment with the organisation
  • Commencing and continuing employment with the organisation
  • Seeking a referral to a service provided by the organisation
  • Are provided with a service from the organisation; and/or
  • Are appointed to the VACCA Board of Directors
  • Apply for a membership with the organisation
  • Engage VACCA through on-line activities via the VACCA websites.
  • Evaluation of program effectiveness and impact and reporting to funders
  • To inform research and ongoing program development and service delivery.

The Privacy legislation does not apply to other information and issues, which do not relate to an individuals’ personal information

How does VACCA collect personal information?

VACCA will always collect personal information about an individual from the individual, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for VACCA to do so. Personal information can also be collected from other individuals or organisations in the course of business. What does VACCA do with the personal information? VACCA will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those connected with the primary purpose of collection set out in this policy, or a reasonably related secondary purpose, which VACCA believes individuals, should reasonably expect. Secondary purposes can include the disclosure of information to third party contractors bought in to provide technical or other services to VACCA, and are unable to avoid accessing personal information in the course of their work.

As part of the contractual agreements VACCA enters into with funders, VACCA is required to provide reports on program performance and client data. All personal information collected by VACCA as part of this agreement is de-identified before it is provided to the funding body in either written or verbal reports or through the transfer of information through electronic databases.

VACCA will not use or disclose an individual’s personal information for the purposes of direct marketing unless:

  • the individual had consented to receive direct marketing materials; or
  • the individual should reasonably expect VACCA to use the personal details for this purpose; or
  • VACCA believes the individual would be interested in the material but it is impractical for VACCA to obtain consent.

In every instance, VACCA will ensure that its direct marketing material incorporates an option for the individual to elect to stop further communication, should they choose to do so. However, in some cases VACCA may continue to provide information to the individual about changes to VACCA's terms and conditions for the supply of goods or services, questionnaires and other factual information, as this is not regarded as "direct marketing" under the Privacy Act.

Where does VACCA store the personal information?

Typically, VACCA will store personal information through use of cloud technology, archives, secured hard copy files and the electronic databases.

How does VACCA keep personal information secure?

VACCA will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse or loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. VACCA will destroy or de-identify personal information once VACCA no longer requires it for its purposes. When using VACCA's website, individuals should be aware that data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed as totally secure. Although VACCA strives to protect this information by means of fire walls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions, individuals that transmit information to VACCA over the Internet will do so at their own risk.

Can individuals access personal information collected by VACCA?

VACCA will provide individuals access to their personal information. However, VACCA is permitted by law (including the Privacy Act) to refuse access to the information in certain circumstances.

If individuals wish to obtain their personal information from VACCA or require further information on VACCA's personal information handling practices they will need to contact the CEO in writing to request this. The CEO can be contacted via email (include address here or by post VACCA, PO Box 494, Northcote Plaza Vic 3070. The relevant staff member will need to offer the individual support to do this.

VACCA does not charge a fee to individuals who request access to their personal information. However, VACCA may require individuals to meet VACCA's reasonable costs in actually providing access if this is required.

VACCA will respond to all individuals' requests for access to their personal information within a reasonable time. The individual's written correspondence and VACCAs response will then be placed on the individual VACCA hard copy file.

What can I do if the information VACCA holds is out of date, inaccurate or misleading?

If individuals believe the information VACCA holds about them is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, they are entitled to ask VACCA to correct their records. They will need to contact the CEO in writing to request this be changed. VACCA will take reasonable steps, consistent with its obligations under the Privacy Act, to correct the information within a reasonable time.

VACCA shall take reasonable steps, to ensure that the personal information it collects remains accurate, up to date and complete.

Can individuals complain about VACCA maintaining their privacy?

If individuals have a complaint about the way VACCA has handled any privacy issue, including the request for access to information or the correction of their personal information, they will need to contact the CEO to make a complaint.

The CEO can be contacted via email (feedback@vacca.org or by post VACCA, PO Box 494, Northcote Plaza Vic 3070 03 9787 8800). 

The relevant staff member will need to offer the individual support to do this. If the individual remains unsatisfied with the way VACCA has handled the privacy issue, individuals can contact an independent advisor or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for guidance or advice, about alternative courses of action available. VACCA will provide its full cooperation in the event that this occurs.

Staff, students, volunteers and carers who wish to obtain more information in regards to Privacy than covered in this policy, can visit the following Government websites:

  • www.dhs.gov.vic.au/privacy (State website)
  • www.privacy.gov.au (Federal website)

Staff responsibilities to understand and comply with Privacy

All staff will need to be familiar with this policy, how it impacts and relates to them as a VACCA employee and in providing services to clients.

Staff responsibilities to explain the Privacy Policy to clients

When providing services to clients, staff will need to ensure they understand that when they receive a service from VACCA they are consenting to VACCA collecting and storing their information and using it for the provision of VACCA program, services and activities.

Clients will need to understand:

  • That VACCA will collect personal information about them through the provision of services and this is stored by VACCA. If VACCA is unable to obtain, collect and use their personal information as described in this policy VACCA may not be able to provide the products or services they require.
  • Their rights to access or correct their information and the process for this.
  • Their right to make a complaint if they have concerns about the way VACCA has handled a privacy issue and the process for this.
  • Their personal information will be audited as part of the registration process and used for reporting purposes (de-identified) and the reasons for this.
  • Their information may be used to evaluate of the impact of the programs or services and to inform research and ongoing program development and service delivery.
  • Their information is reported to funders through a de-identified process

On beginning services with VACCA staff need to ensure they provide the client with an Information Pack to ensure they are made aware of their of their rights and all appropriate consent for collecting personal information is gained from the client. Even though consent is implied in using the service, this formality is important to ensure individuals understand their rights and how VACCA maintains, protects and manages their private information.

If there are any changes to the Privacy Policy staff need to inform existing clients of these changes.

VACCA's right to change its policy relating to Privacy

From time to time, VACCA may change its policy on how it manages personal information or the types of personal information it holds.

Any changes to VACCA's policy will be published on VACCA’s websites. 

Individuals may obtain a copy of VACCA's current Privacy policy from the VACCA website or by contacting VACCA.

Web Statistics data collection

Pages on the site may be coded with Google Analytics software. This is transparent to the user, as the software makes use of JavaScript code in the source HTML of the web page.

This JavaScript stores a first-party cookie in your browser, which contains a unique identifier, and sends information to Google Analytics. This enables Google Analytics to track the number of unique visitors to the site. In no way does this unique identifier identify a user personally. We do not and will not marry any data collected by Google Analytics with any personal information.

While you can browse this website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information, we may not be able to provide the full range of services through this website if we are not provided with the information outlined above.

Contact:

Privacy Officer

VACCA – CEO Office

PO Box 494, Northcote Plaza Vic 3070

340 Bell St Preston VIC 3072

03 9787 8800

feedback@vacca.org

ABN 44 66 545 5609

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website may contain images, voices or names of deceased persons in photographs, film, audio recordings or printed material. To listen to our Acknowledgement to Country, click here.